Fundraising privacy policy

This policy describes how and why RNIB fundraising uses your personal and sensitive information; how we protect your privacy, rights and choices regarding this information.

We promise to respect any of your personal information which is under our control and to keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your information about what we will do with it.

RNIB fundraising raises and processes funds, which come from events and donations (gifts and Wills), to support services such as our Helpline and RNIB Connect Radio. Our use of personal and sensitive data allows us to best support blind and partially sighted people to face the future with confidence.

This policy is effective from 10 December November 2020.

Controller details

Royal National Institute of Blind People

105 Judd Street,

London

WC1H 9NE

Helpline Number: 0303 123 9999

Data protection details

The Data Protection Officer

RNIB

105 Judd Street

London

WC1H 9NE

Email: [email protected]

Who we are

In this Privacy Policy, “Royal National Institute of Blind People”, “we”, or “our” means Royal National Institute of Blind People. A registered charity in England and Wales (no. 226227), Scotland (no. SC039316) and the Isle of Man (no. 1226). Also operating in Northern Ireland. A company incorporated by Royal Charter. Registered in England and Wales (no. RC000500). Registered office 105 Judd Street, London WC1H 9NE

What personal information we collect

  • Age
  • Name
  • Contact details (including postal address, telephone number, e-mail address)
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Education
  • Employment
  • Other diagnosed and health condition
  • Eye condition
  • Card payment details
  • Your affiliation with other charities
  • IP Address
  • Any other personal information you provide us

Certain types of personal information are in a special category under data protection laws, as they are more sensitive.  Examples of this type of sensitive data would be information about health or ethnicity.

We only collect this type of information when there is a clear reason for us to do so. For example, asking for health information, is to assist you with the service we provide you, to ensure we meet your specific need.

Wherever it is practical for us to do so, we will make clear why we are collecting this type of information and how it will be used.

Criminal history/convictions, religious/philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation/gender identity, health information:

We may collect this information when:

  • You agree to be a trustee and we need to complete funding applications.
  • You agreed to assist us with our campaigns by providing us with stories about your experience of sight loss.
  • You have expressed interest in opportunities we find for people with sight loss to sit on boards or panels, in order to represent the blind and partially sighted community.
  • You agree to participate with RNIB Connect Radio.

Health information

This might be also collected, when you have agreed to:

  • Participate in the testing phase of our projects in order to ensure we provide accessible websites, systems and products.
  • Participate in our surveys, in order to ensure we are delivering the best service possible.
  • Attend our events, to ensure we meet your dietary and accessibility requirements.

How we collect information about you

Information you provide to us directly when you:

  • Make donations to us or agree to us, contacting you about fundraising.
  • Contact us about help to write your Will.
  • Provide us with stories about your experience of sight loss, to create awareness in our communities and networks.
  • Participate in our surveys or make recommendations on how we can improve our services.
  • When you agree to attend or participate in our fundraising events.
  • When you update/upload information on The Online Book of Remembrance.

Information you provide us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by third parties when:

  • You agree to donate to us via a third party.
  • We are notified of a legacy that has been bequest on to us.
  • When we complete research and prospecting in order to bring more donors into our pipeline.
  • You agree to participate in surveys or testing hosted on a third-party system or conducted on our behalf by a third party.   
  • We conduct mystery shopping in order to identify what we do well as a charity.
  • When you use any of the Will service providers (National Free Wills Network or The Goodwill Partnership) we recommend to you.
  • When you update/upload information on The Online Book of Remembrance.

How we use your information

Fundraising

In order to raise funds to support blind and partially sighted people we use your information to:

  • Raise awareness by using your experience of sight loss in campaigns to apply/ solicit for funds and grants from the public and funders.
  • Plan fundraising events to ensure dietary and accessibility requirements are met.
  • Process the funds and gifts received through fundraising, donations and Wills.
  • Thank you for your support, which includes thanking you directly via email or and telephone or recognising the huge contribution that legators make through The Online Book of Remembrance.
  • Conduct analysis for profiling and segmentation on the information we collect from you, as well as information made publicly available. To connect with individuals and organisations in order to discuss opportunities for funding.

Support

When you contact us about support with writing your Will, we will if you agree, share your information with either the National Free Wills Network or The Goodwill Partnership depending on your requirements.

RNIB Connect Radio station

For us to provide suitable content we conduct research on individuals who we think will make suitable guests as well as those that contribute by taking part in our radio shows, using information publicly available and provided to us in interviews.

Managing our service

In order for us to be able to ensure high standards of service, we conduct routine reviews of customer records and processes. This means that your record may be reviewed by internal staff or auditors from the Charity Commission, to check that our processes as a charity meet the requirements by law. The information reviewed will be kept strictly confidential.   

Measuring our impact and performance

Measuring our impact and performance allows us to determine whether our services are reaching different sections of our communities equally and to ensure that support is available to everyone who needs it. As well as putting the right resources in place to provide this support.

When we use information for measuring the impact of our services, assessing the equality and diversity of our clients, or monitoring how our services are performing, we will always remove the parts that identify you (such as names, addresses, date of birth) and only work with this information as statistics.

Managing our systems

Manage customer support systems in order to administer the security and access to IT platforms and applications ensuring monitoring and assessing compliance with our policies and standards. The systems are also used to respond to and manage Subject Access Requests.

Lawful basis for processing

Data protection laws mean that each use we make of personal information must have a “lawful basis”. The relevant lawful basis is set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) and in current UK data protection legislation.

Contractual obligation

In certain circumstances you may enter an expressed or implied contract with Royal National Institute of Blind People, and we would process your information on this basis (for example, when you engage with us to support us, by joining us to fundraise or to donate). You may also enter a contract when you agree to participate in testing products and services.

Consent

Consent is where we ask you if we can use your information in a certain way, and you give us permission (for example when you agree to participating in a survey). Where we use your information for a purpose based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for any future use of your information for this purpose at any time.

Public task

We may process your information under public task as we intercede on the behalf of blind and partially sighted people, to ensure we meet regulatory requirements

Legal obligation

We may need to collect and process your personal data when the law or our statutory obligations requires. These reasons include retention and provision of information regarding crimes/ criminal activities, financial reporting and taxation as well compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Legitimate interests

We have a basis to use your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for us (or others) to do so and in our/their “legitimate interests” (provided that, what the information is used for, is fair and does not unduly impact your rights).

We consider our legitimate interests to include all day-to-day activities RNIB carry out with personal information. Some examples not mentioned under the other bases above where we are relying on legitimate interests are:

  • Managing our services
  • Measuring KPI’s

We only rely on legitimate interests when we consider that the potential impact on you (positive and negative), how intrusive it is from a privacy perspective, and your rights under data protection laws, do not override our (or others’) interests in us using your information in this way.

How we keep your data safe

We ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, our IT network is protected and routinely monitored.

How long we keep your data

Royal National institute of Blind People will keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide the products and services you've signed up to. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes and enforce our rights. These reasons can vary from one piece of information to the next and depend on the products or services you're signed up to, so the amount of time we keep your personal information for may vary.

In all cases, our need to use your personal information will be reassessed on a regular basis, and information which is no longer required for any purposes will be confidentially shredded and securely deleted.

Sharing your information with other organisations

We will not share your data with any third parties for direct marketing. However, we may disclose your information to third parties in order for them to further assist you provide business support, or as a legal requirement. These parties may include:

  • National Free Wills Network
  • The Goodwill Partnership
  • The Online Book Company
  • HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC)
  • The police and other law enforcement agencies
  • Financial Conduct Authorities
  • Training providers
  • IT service providers including printers
  • Banks
  • Funders
  • Charity Commission

Where we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, we may disclose your details to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers and/or where we consider it necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Royal National Institute of Blind People, its personnel, visitors, and users.

Your rights

  • Right to be informed - This means you have a right to be informed about the way we collect and use your data.
  • Right to Access - also sometimes called a Subject Access Request - this means you have a right to request a copy of the data we hold on you. However, this is subject to certain exemptions.
  • Right to Rectification – This means that you can request that we correct your personal data if it is inaccurate.
  • Right to Restrict Processing - This means that you can request that processing of your data is limited and your data is stored separately.
  • Right to Data Portability - This means that under certain circumstances you can request that the data we hold on you be sent to you.
  • Right to Object – This means you have the right to object to processes being carried out under legitimate interest. 
  • Right to withdraw consent – This means in certain instances you have the right to withdraw consent where consent has been used as a lawful basis to process your data.
  • Right to be forgotten- This means you have the right to have some, or all your data deleted, this applies in certain cases, and is subject to certain exemptions.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with any aspect of how we are using your personal information we’d like to hear about it. We appreciate the opportunity this feedback gives us to learn and improve. You can find out more and read how we handle complaints in our Customer Charter.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any use of your information with the Information Commissioners Office, the UK data protection regulator.

Changes to Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear by contacting you directly.